OUR STORE: CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS
FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING MIN. SPEND APPLIES
BUY A GIFT VOUCHER

Privacy & Data Protection

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

In this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, references to “we” are to Grewalz Limited. 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy together with our terms and conditions of sale (INCLUDE LINK TO NEW TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE, our Terms) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting http://www.stuartslondon.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Grewalz Limited of Doman House, 16 Doman Road, Yorktown Business Park, Camberley, GU15 3DF 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information you give usby searching and ordering products through our site www.stuartslondon.com (our site), by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with, us such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information;
  • information we may collect about youautomatically when you visit our site, including technical information such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting or information about your visit such as your clickstream to, through and from our site, products you viewed or searched for and download errors; or 
  • information we receive from other sources if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide, or from any third parties which we may work closely with from time to time such as sub-contractors or advertisers. 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy at www.stuartslondon.com/cookies-i84.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you to: process your order; provide you with information and recommendations about goods, services, special events and promotions that may interest you; notify you about changes to our service; administer and improve our site; keep our site as safe and secure as we can, and; measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including our business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors to assist us with providing an improved service to you, advertisers and advertising networks, and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We provide these third parties with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer, or if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party. We may also disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is unlikely to, but may, be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes when we collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Grewalz Limited, Doman House, 16 Doman Road, Yorktown Business Park, Camberley, GU15 3DF.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Grewalz Limited of Doman House, 16 Doman Road, Yorktown Business Park, Camberley, GU15 3DF

Top